Home Transportation What's New? About Us Contact Us Sitemap

Forbidden City
Home What's New? Do I Need a Chinese Visa

 
Temple in China

Do I Need a Chinese Visa

 

(2016-10-20 22:02:56)

You need to apply for a visa unless you meet the following visa exemption
requirements:

1. According to bilateral agreements, citizens of some countries holding appropriate
passports may enter China without a visa.

2. Citizens of Singapore, Brunei and Japan holding ordinary passports may enter
China without a visa through the ports of entry open to foreigners provided that they
come to China for tourism, family visit, business or transit, and intend to stay in China
for no more than 15 days. However, the following personnel of these three countries
must apply for a visa in advance if:

(1) They are holders of ordinary passports, and come to China for tourism, family visit
or business, and intend to stay more than 15 days;

(2) They are holders of ordinary passports, and come to China for study, employment,
permanent residence or on a news reporting mission; and

(3) They are holders of Japanese diplomatic and service (official) passports
(according to the bilateral agreements, the diplomatic and service passport holders of
Singapore, Brunei can stay in China for no more than 30 days without a Chinese visa).

3. Foreigners holding ordinary passports of the countries having diplomatic relations
with China and on a tour to Hong Kong or Macao, and participating in group tours to
the Zhu Jiang (Pearl River) Delta Area for a stay of no more than 6 days organized by
the travel services legally registered in Hong Kong or Macao do not need to apply for a
visa. The Zhu Jiang Delta Area refers to the administrative area of the following cities:
Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jiangmen,
Zhaoqing, and Huizhou. For going on a tour to Shantou, the aforementioned group is
required to stay within the administrative area of Shantou and leave China from there
directly.

4. Foreigners who have confirmed onward tickets and seats on international flights
and directly transit through China and stay for no more than 24 hours within the airport
boundaries do not need to apply for a transit visa. However, anyone desiring to go
beyond the airport boundaries temporarily should obtain permission from the
immigration authorities at the airport.

5.Citizens from 51 countries under the 72-hour Transit Visa Exemption Program with
valid international traveling documents and a transit flight ticket with confirmed date of
flight and seat for a third country (region) traveling within 72 hours can apply for the 72
-hour transit visa exemption at the ports of entry of the airports in Beijing, Shanghai,
Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian and Xi'an, which are: 1) 24
Schengen countries in Europe: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia,
Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania,
Luxembourg, Malta, Netherland, Poland, Portugal, Slovak, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden
and Switzerland. 2) 13 other European countries: Russia, Great Britain, Ireland,
Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania andUkraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina,
Montenegro, Macedonia and Albania. 3)6 American countries: The United States,
Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina and Chile. 4) 2 Oceanian countries: Australia and
New Zealand. 5) 6 Asian countries: Republic of Korea, Japan, Singapore,Brunei,
United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

6. Citizens holding ordinary passports of the following 21 countries and on a group
tour (minimum of five persons) to Hainan Province for a stay of no longer than 15
days, organized by international travel services approved by the National Tourism
Administration of China and registered in Hainan Province, do not need to apply for a
visa: Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, the United Kingdom, France,
Austria, Italy, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, the Netherlands, the United States of
America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Finland, Denmark, Norway, Ukraine and
Kazakhstan.

Citizens holding ordinary passports of the following three countries and on a group
tour (minimum of two persons) to Hainan Province for a stay of no more than 21 days,
organized by international travel services approved by the National Tourism
Administration of China and registered in Hainan Province, do not need to apply for a
visa: Republic of Korea, Germany and Russia.

7. According to official agreements on mutual visa exemption, citizens of
Seychelles,Mauritius,Bahamas,San marino,Fiji,Grenada holding valid passports shall
be exempted from visa requirement for entry into, exit from or transit through China
with duration of stay no more than 30 days.

8. Foreigners holding a valid Foreigner’s Permanent Residence Card of the PRC or
Residence Permit for Foreigners in the PRC may enter China without a visa.

9. Foreigners holding an APEC Business Travel Card may enter China without a visa.

Source: www.visaforchina.org

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

by:Beijing Municipal Commission of Tourism Development

 

 

 

Tian’anmen Square
   
Beijing Zoo
   
Forbidden City
   
Renee Old man
   
Di tan
   
Qian men
   
Train CBD in Beijing
   
   
Great Wall Great Wall in Beijing
   
 
 


Elite China Travel
Elite China Travel
Copyright© Elite China International Travel Service( ECITS ),2008 All Rights Reserved
Tel:(+86)10 8446-6033 / 8446-6213 / 8446-6032 ext .801,802 ,803 Fax:(+86)10 8446-6212